November 24, 2025 – Techno Fog: The Comey case is dismissed (without prejudice); DOJ will appeal
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 541(a) (“The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a United States attorney for each judicial district.”).

Of course, this presents a problem for new Presidential administrations – sometimes, there are delays in the Senate confirmation of a U.S. Attorney. Or, a nomination may be terminated or rejected by the Senate, which requires the appointment of a temporary U.S. Attorney.

Congress addressed that problem through Section 546, which states:

“The Attorney General may appoint a United States attorney for the district in which the office of United States attorney is present.”

But there are some limitations to that appointment power conferred to the Attorney General under Section 546. First, the Attorney General may not nominate a person whose appointment has been refused by the Senate. And second, the interim appointment expires in 120 days.

Addressing the circumstances where the 120-day appointment expires, Section 546 states:

“the district court for such district may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled. The order of appointment by the court shall be filed with the clerk of the court.”

Here’s where we get to the Halligan situation. Her predecessor was Erik Siebert, who had a 120-day appointment as U.S. Attorney for EDVA. His appointment was to expire on May 21, 2025, so the EDVA judges extended his appointment until the vacancy is filled.