November 24, 2025 – Techno Fog: The Comey case is dismissed (without prejudice); DOJ will appeal
[…] (…) The Appointment Clause is found in Article II of the Constitution, and the relevant part states that principal officers must be appointed by the President “with the Advice and Consent of the Senate.” While U.S. attorneys are inferior officers, Congress – in accordance with its Constitutional mandate under Article II – has provided the law by which U.S. attorneys are appointed through Senate approval. See 28 U.S.C. § 541(a) (“The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a United States attorney for each judicial district.”).

Of course, this presents a problem for new Presidential administrations – sometimes, there are delays in the Senate confirmation of a U.S. Attorney. Or, a nomination may be terminated or rejected by the Senate, which requires the appointment of a temporary U.S. Attorney.